I blew under .08 and they still charged me with a DUI. Why?

Something most people don't is that you can still be guilty of a DUI in Illinois even if you have blown under a .08. Section Section 625 ILCS 5/11-50(a)(2) only requires that the state prove you were under the influence — it doesn't have to be over .08.

For More Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.